Privacy Policy

We take the privacy rights of users of our website very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This is why we have developed a Privacy Policy which determines how we collect, use, publish, distribute and store data on this website. Please take the time to acquaint yourself with the following rules of this VI Privacy Policy.

CONTROLLER OF THE PERSONAL DATA
The controller as defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is the Visual Interaction GmbH, a company incorporated in Germany having a place of business at Behlertstraße 3a/Haus B2, 14467 Potsdam, Germany, a company registered in Germany at the commercial registry of Potsdam (Amtsgericht Potsdam HRB 24381 P) (hereinafter referred to as “Visual Interaction” or “VI”).

PERSONAL DATA
“Personal data” means any information on personal or factual affairs of an identified or identifiable person. In particular, this is information about you which is personally identifiable which may include (but might not be limited to) your name, age, gender, address, telephone number, email address, financial details and any other information from which you can be identified and which you may disclose to Visual Interaction or otherwise via Visual Interaction at any time.

Visual Interaction will not actively collect personal data (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) without your explicit authorization.

We may need your personal data to provide special services as listed below. Where we collect and store your personal data we will request your explicit consent in the corresponding place of our website. You are free to revoke your consent at any time by contacting us (see below). Please note, however, that you may not be able to access all services provided on the VI website or offered by VI.

MYGAZE SHOP
Your personal data entered in the scope of the purchase order (e.g. name, invoice address, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.) will be used to fulfill and handle your and our contractual rights and obligations unless you have given your explicit consent to a further use.

Once the contract management has been completed, your data will be blocked and deleted upon expiry of fiscal and commercial provisions, unless you have given your consent to a further use of the data going beyond this.

CONTACT FORM
Your personal data submitted in the course of contacting us will solely be used to fulfill and handle your request as stated in the contact form or on the related page of the VI website.

FORUM
Our Forum enables our users to share information, comments and suggestions about our products and services. Before you can participate and submit your comments or any other information, we need you to register an account.

Our Forum is open to all our registered users. Please do not forget that any information you share, including your personal data, will be open to all the other users and should not be considered private.

You are solely responsible for any personal information that you disclose and disseminate in our Forum. You should never disclose personal information relating to any other person without their express consent.

We take no responsibility for and do not endorse or control information posted on our Forum by our users. Anyway, if another user posts personal data or information about you, without your consent, you can report us this violation via e-mail to info@mygaze.com and we will take all the proper measures in order to protect your privacy. We also reserve the right to delete information posted on our Forum at our own discretion at any time and without prior notice. We may also use the information you share in order to respond to your requests and to improve our products and services.

NEWS SERVICES
If you have registered for one of our news services, we will use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the respective news until you unsubscribe from that new service.

You are free to cancel your subscription at any time by clicking the respective link in our news service or by contacting us (see below).

COOKIES
A cookie is a small amount of information which is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Without your explicit consent and unless otherwise declared in this VI Privacy Policy we only use strictly necessary cookies in order to provide services explicitly requested by the user of our website which will be automatically deleted by closing the browser.

These cookies allow to keep track of your input during an order process or to keep track of the items you have selected or for purposes of any login. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log in.

On your request we use cookies which automatically recognize and fulfill your entered data in any future order so that you do not have to re-enter all your data every time. The use of cookies shall only happen with the following explicit consent given by you:

“Save my info on this computer!”

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc.. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information about your visit on our website (including your IP-address) is created by the cookie and will be sent to Google Inc.’s server in the USA where it will be stored. Google Inc. will be using this information in order to analyze how you use the website, in order to report to the website owner about the website activity and in order to provide further services with regards to the use of the website and the internet.

By using this website you agree to the processing of your collected data by Google Inc. in the way and to the purpose mentioned above. Otherwise, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

The purpose and the scope of the data collection via Google Analytics as well as the further processing and use of your data there and your rights referring to this as well as means in order to protect your privacy can be found under Google Privacy Policy.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Visual Interaction does not sell the personal data to other parties or share personal data with other parties. There are only three exceptions:

  1. Visual Interaction may share the personal data with service providers who will be provided with as much information as is necessary to fulfill their services. Those service providers will not share the information with other third parties and are bound by applicable data protection law. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see below). Please note, however, that you may not be able to access all services provided on our website if you do so.

  2. Visual Interaction may transfer the personal data third parties such as suppliers to complete your order.

  3. Visual Interaction may share the personal data with police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms of User.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Visual Interaction only performs collection, storage and disclosure of personal data in accordance with the VI Privacy Policy in order to prevent unauthorized access and to comply with relevant German and European data protection laws.

All personal data you provide to Visual Interaction is stored on secure servers. Where Visual Interaction has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

LINK
Please note that this VI Privacy Policy does not apply to any of your personal data which are collected by the external payment services companies (PayPal or Master Payment). Please note that those companies are solely responsible for the information which they collect. Please check their privacy policies where appropriate.

Visual Interaction takes no responsibility for the privacy policies of other websites, whether linked to Visual Interaction website or not.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
You have the right to access information held about you. If you would like to receive a copy of your personal data held by VI, please contact us by giving notice by sending a mail to Visual Interaction GmbH, Behlertstr. 3a, Haus B2, 14467 Potsdam, Germany.

CHANGES TO THIS VI PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to the VI Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. This VI Privacy Policy was last updated on July 11th, 2014.